Canadian privacy act business writing

The English established additional settlements in Newfoundlandbeginning in [50] and the Thirteen Colonies to the south were founded soon after. John's Island now Prince Edward Island became a separate colony in More importantly, the Quebec Act afforded Quebec special autonomy and rights of self-administration at a time that the Thirteen Colonies were increasingly agitating against British rule.

Canadian privacy act business writing

Google Plus Email The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada, or its agents, as follows, "CPA Canada", "we" or "us" collects about you in the process of conducting the principal activities of CPA Canada and to provide you with general membership benefits as well as providing you with specific products and services you have contracted from us.

It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. The majority of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by CPA Canada is for the purposes of membership, and therefore for non-commercial purposes.

This Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that CPA Canada follows in meeting its privacy commitments and, as applicable in light of the foregoing, complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the bottom of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source. Principle 1 — CPA Canada is accountable for your personal information in its possession or control.

CPA Canada is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. However, from time to time CPA Canada may collect, use and disclose personal information as the agent of provincial CPA bodies, national and provincial CA, CMA, and CGA bodies which participated in unification, and other organizations, in which case, without limiting the obligations of CPA Canada to comply with applicable privacy laws, such other principal entities shall be accountable for such personal information.

We generally identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use.

Some of the primary purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information include: We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law. Principle 3 — CPA Canada obtains your consent before collecting personal information from you.

We explain your options and obtain your implicit or explicit consent at the time of or prior to collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Information.

canadian privacy act business writing

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means for example, when you complete an application form or purchase a product or service from us.

We also collect your Personal Information where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Where is it reasonable to do so, or permitted by law, we may rely on implied consent. Except as required to process a transaction, to maintain records of CPA Canada or as required or permitted by applicable law, providing us with your personal information is voluntary.

You may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you withdraw your consent to receive information regarding certain products, publications, services or events being offered by us, you may not be made aware of same.

If you do not wish to receive such mailings, you may request to be removed from this electronic mailing list at any time by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer see contact information under Principle 8. You should understand, however, that if you are removed from the mailing list you may not be made aware of the status or availability of certain CPA Canada Website services.

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable to you.

canadian privacy act business writing

This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers, banking information, and creditor information. Principle 4 — CPA Canada discloses your personal information only for purposes for which it has consent, or as permitted or required by law.

CPA Canada retains personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil those purposes.

Canadian Tax and RRSP Blog

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time of or prior to collecting such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. For example, we may:The ACT test is a curriculum-based education and career planning tool for high school students that assesses the mastery of college readiness standards.

Government employees have even less privacy than the little privacy a typical employee in the private sector may have. Under various public records acts and the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), the public can gain access to almost anything a government employee writes down.

Canadian businesses are subject to federal or provincial privacy protection legislation governing both customer and (with some exceptions) employee information.

This Act is current to October 31, See the Tables of Legislative Changes for this Act’s legislative history, including any changes not in force.

Your Right to Access

Division 2 Information Use of corporate name Attorney for service of an extra-provincial corporation Changes in charter, head office, directors Filing of instrument of amalgamation. Burlington Public Library.

Includes Internet Resources: Fast Access to netLibrary (Access to more than 7, full-text eBooks, both fiction and non-fiction covering a wide variety of subjects), EBSCOHost, eLibrary Canada, Contemporary Literary Criticism, and other databases.

Privacy - kaja-net.com